STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Statutory authority:
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.085 (5) (b), Stats., provides that affiliated credentialing boards such as the Occupational Therapists Affiliated Credentialing Board, “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . .” The rule will provide guidance to occupational therapists regarding the topic of who may refer occupational therapy services. Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides that, “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.” Section 440.08 (3) (b), Stats., provides that affiliated credentialing boards such as the Occupational Therapists Affiliated Credentialing Board, “[…] may promulgate rules requiring the holder of a credential who fails to renew the credential within 5 years after its renewal date to complete